Saturday, September 27, 2014

Hiya, sorry for the lack of posts. I've been studying for a maths exam, and now I'm not feeling very well. When I feel better I will delete this post and make a real one.
Thanks for viewing!
-MCB

Sunday, September 21, 2014

Golden phantom

Hiya jammers, MisterChunkybuddy here!
Sorry I haven't posted the story yet, I'll post it later today. I've been studying :(
Have you noticed that the word SCHOOL has no happy faces?
:S :C :O :O :L
Haha. Well, here is the new item!
I have always liked Golden Phantom Statues a lot. I think this item would get a 7/10
Its only bad things are it's member only and costs diamonds.
WARNING: RANT AHEAD
Ok, so I know AJHQ needs money to keep on doing the game, but I think the diamond shop shouldn't have replaced member gifts, which were a really awesome thing.
I think AJHQ should continue with the diamond shop, because it definetly came to stay, but I think opening the diamond shop and introducing diamonds as a currency into Jamaa wasn't a reason to get rid of Member Gifts.
Actually, I think this whole "one gift a month" thing was such a good idea all jammers, not only members, should get a unique item each month which only came out that month and was never resold again, because it would be really fun and the items would probably be pretty epic, and it would be a really awesome way to help unrare jammers who want to be rare get rares, because even if you trade a lot and buy every single clearance item it is actually quite hard to become rare.
Also I think that sometimes AJHQ gets just waaaaay over the top with giving members advantages. I mean, I understand that making AJ such a good game costs money, but there is no need to do things such as preventing non members from having completely free chat.
I mean, no one is going to buy a membership just for that reason, and members do have enough privileges already. And being able to express yourself by using all emoticons, writing on Jam-a-Grams, and having completely free chat is something all jammers should have.
Because even if you really love the game and play it a lot and want to buy a membership, some jammers don't have enough money for it, or their parents don't want them to buy one, and everyone knows it can be really hard to save money or persuade parents.
Actually it took me quite a while to get my parents to let me have a membership for my birthday, and although it is true that AJHQ employees have to be paid, sometimes non members get sooo little things.

Well, that evenually got sort of off topic. Here is what the item looks  like:
As I said before, I really like this item.
So have a good... no, not Sleepy Sunday.
Because today is not Sleepy Sunday, it's...
SURPRISE SUNDAY!
Obviously, Suprise Sunday is when I have a surprise for you.
So here is the surprise:
Remember indio? A tiger who used to post on this blog? 
Yep, thats him, but now he quitted AJ.
But it now turned out that he sings really well, so he's gonna sing a The Jolly Oyster song!
I've written the lyrics and soon I will post a video with the song! The title is Dive Into the Sea!
So I hoped you liked that little surprise, I hope we can get it done soon! 
Here is the featured comment...
Haha, me too. Thanks :D. I use a Wacom one which belongs to my father, but I don't know any other ones. 
Soooooooooooooooooooooooooooo, Seeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee, yaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa!
-MCB
P.S: What is your favourite kind of hat on Animal Jam?
P.S: And on real life?

Saturday, September 20, 2014

Big Tree thing! (Yes, this post title is a very unproffesional thing xD)

Hiya jammers, MisterChunkybuddy here!
Sorry about the post title, I forgot the item's real name.
And also sorry for the break, I've been adjusting to starting school but now I know how much homework to except and if I finally manage not to leave all of studying and homework till the night before, I suppose I will manage to have plenty of time for posting.
I already have a math exam on Wednesday Dx
But not everything about school is bad. This year there is a new art teacher, which is great because the one we had before hated me for no reason.
And I'm making a comic!
Sneak peak! 
The main character is Nerdo Squirrelex, and he is... well, a squirrel :p
When I'm done with the first chapter I'll post it!
Enough with telling you about school and stuff. Let's move to a more interesting topic... How about the new item?
Oh, Banyan Tree is the name.
I think this item would get a 9 out of 10, because it looks awesome, it's not too expensive, and it's very jamaasian. If it was non member it would get a 10.
It's quite big.
Here are some cool facts about Banyan Trees!
  • They can llive 500-1000 years!
  • They are considered the National Tree of India!
  • They belong to the mulberry family!

Haha, I just decided I like these trees! What's your favourite tree, jammers?
I cant decide, but I like tall trees with thick branches, so they are fun to climb xD
Here is what this particular tree looks like!
Perfect for any den!
And to finish off all of this tree stuff, the Epic Seasonal Tree is preparing for autumn!
It looks pretty good right now, in my opinion!
And today, For The First Time in Forever, I got a gift on the Daily Spin!
It was a Candy Cane Tiara. Not bad, but I thought the gifts would be better :p
And finally, the featured comment!
(This comment is from my plushie blog, Bananas Randomness)
And to answer tigerfort's question, I just edited the pictures with Photoshop!
Talking about Bananas the Spider, I'll try to make a new Chapter soon :D
MCB plushie! xD
It would be sooo awesome if AJHQ made a game were you could make a plushie of yourself and then buy it as an item!
Oh, and it's Story Saturday, so look out later for a story! It will be about Tavie and the other underwater alphas!
So see ya, now I'm gonna update pages!
-MCB

Tuesday, August 26, 2014

Sir Gilbert Portrait

Hiya jammers, MisterChunkybuddy here! Sorry this post is late, I have spent all morning drawing Tavie the dolphin alpha and Rio. This is the result.
Click for full size! 
It took ages because I'm not used to drawing digitally with all the layers and stuff, so I keep drawing things in the wrong layer so it messes up XD
I think Tavie is a pretty awesome alpha. I wish AJHQ tells us more stuff about her and her Jolly Oyster band. 
Remember that post about how I think ocean alphas could be (Click here) that I did a while ago?
Well I think my version of the Octopus alpha, who I called Harvey, could totally be in The Jolly Oyster XD
Haha, I have improved at drawing since then :)
But I like Harvey, maybe I will do a better drawing of him sometime. 
And who else do you think is on the Jolly Oyster? Probably Marco and Harper, as they are also underwater alphas. Harvey and Rio play the trumpets, Harper the underwater drum kit, and Marco the underwater grand piano. And of course, Tavie the Nautilius guitar.
Haha, after writing this I want to do a drawing of the whole band XD Maybe I will. 
Well, now let's get above sea level and have a look at the new item!
Pawsome!
I find all these alpha portraits pretty cool, but as most of AJ's dens don't have much wall space, after putting up my favourite banners, my TV and wall plants, I don't really have much space for anything else :p
But well, with the Crystal Palace I really shouldn't complain about space XD
Talking about the Crystal Palace, here is how I decorated my boat!
Haha, it's probably gonna sink, too much weight XD
As it is Tuesday, it is Oufit Idea day!
This week's idea is a weirdo hippie crazy look that you can achieve with dreadlocks, tye dye, scarf and sandals in matching colors. Here are some pics of how it looks on different animals!
Haha, I invented it when I was messing around with my penguin and though this was a really funny outfit.
The tiger's face... lol
Last but not least, the featured comment!
Yep, anonymous is right, I should do a party. Any suggestions for date and time?
-MCB

Monday, August 25, 2014

3,000,000 (The real post :p)

Hiya jammers, MisterChunkybuddy here!
Sorry for such a crappy last post, I'm extreamly bad at writing on phones, and that plus autocorrect makes me write really slowly and weirdly XD
So yep, three million views! That's a lot, I can't believe it! I never though my blog was gonna become this popular.
I remember the day when I joined AJ because a friend at school told me about it. I'm really grateful to that friend XD 
I remember when I made my blog, and funny thing is, when I read awesome blogs like FuzzyShyivy's or Slidoo's or snowyclaw's or pizzadrop's, I thought:
"Wow, it must be like really awesome when your blog has lots of views and people read it and comment, and say hi to you around Jamaa"
Now, thanks to all you jammers out there who read my blog, I know how awesome it is XD
Blogging is so fun and Animal Jam has really changed my life.
Thanks so much everyone, it means so much just for you to be there and view and comment.

Now for the Rare Item Monday, which is at the summer carnival.
Whoops, not enough tickets XD
Not enough gems either. But why #8803? Phantoms are sooo mysterious.
Also, I wanna thank awesomepanda868 for making this epic banner!
Click here  to see her awesome page.
And as always, last but not least, here is the featured comment!
Yes, I have been thinking of having a party. When do you think I should do it, jammers? 
-MCB